Winners of the Future Award Africa 2018 – Full List

He is the List of winners of the Future Award Africa 2018

Winners of the 2018 The Future Award

The Future Awards Africa 2018 Winners are some of Nigeria’smost creative, innovative and outstanding youths who are shining their lights by contributing their quotas to the development of Nigeria and the African continent.

Every year, for the past 12 years, The Future Awards Africa has identified, showcased and celebrated hundreds of Nigerians aged 32 and below who are making great impacts in their various industries, communities and spheres of influences.

These young leaders are Nigeria’s ‘New Tribe’ who have chosen the paths of impact to their communities.

The 2018 TFAA has 20 awards with 100 nominees which include artists, Davido and Simi; footballer, Musa Ahmed; actor, Adesua Etomi; socialmedia influencer, Maraji; entrepreneur, Chidi Ajeere, scientist, Dr Mahmoud Maina; and many more.

Here is the full lists of nominees and winners of 2018 The Future Award Africa.

The future Awards Africa Prize for Acting

Zainab Balogun – 29     Winner

Maryam Booth – 24

Bisola Aiyeola – 32

Adesua Etomi  -31

Alex Ekubo 32

The Future Award Africa Prize for Advocacy

Charles Odii – 30

Hauwa Ojiefo – 26

Samira Sanusi – 30

Uche Kenneth – 31  Winner

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Agriculture

Abdulfatah Sadiq – 31

Abubakar Sadiq Falalu 28

Jesses= Osiobe – 31

Oluwafemi Akiu – 25

Ayodele Sipasi Olalekan 31 Winner

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Business

Ladipo Lawanu – 30

Sunkanmi Ola – 26

Chidi Ajaere – 31 Winner

Ronke Bamisedun – 31

Mohammed Jammal – 31

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Comedy

Samuel ‘Beother Shaggi’ Perry 25

Gloria ‘Maraji’ Oloruntobi -23

Mark Angel 27  Winner

Lasisi Elenu 29

Adeyela ‘Omo Ibadan’ Adebola 23

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Creativity

Ken Nwadiogbu – 24

Kingsley Ayogu – 23

Ayobola Kekere-Ekun -25

Haneefa Adam -27

Uche Ugo -31

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Fashion

Tosin ‘Style-infidel’ Ogundadegbe -30  Winner

Ozinna Anumudu – 26

Papa ‘Maxivive’ Oyeyemi -26

Emmy Kasbit’ Emmanuel Okoro -28

Amy Akudo ‘Shekudo’ Iheakanwa  29

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Journalism

Hannah Ojo -30

Linus Unah -26  Winner

Kemi Busari -29

Festus Iyorah – 25

Taiwo Adebulu -29

The Future Award Africa Prize for Music

Damini Ogulu ‘Burna Boy’ – 27

Simisola Bolatito Ogunleye – 30  Winner

Niniola Apata 31

Folarin Falz Falana – 28

Adekunle Gold -30

Adewale Mayowa Emmanuel ‘Mayorkun’ – 25

The Future Awards Africa Prize for New Media

Nkechi Eze -29

Hope Obeten – 30

Fisayo Fosudo – 22

John Odibi 32  Winner

Chidi Okerekke – 30

The Future Awards Africa Prize for On-Air Personality (Radio).

Awazi Angbalaga (24)

Sophia Anidugbe (28)

Cassandra George (24)

Foluwake ‘Folu Storms’ Ogunkeye (31) Winner

Paul McPetros (24)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for On-Air Personality (TV)

Tomike Alayande (23)

Idia Aisien (27)

Olive Emodi (29)  Winner

Victor Mathias (31)

Osasu Igbinedion (26)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Photography

Tope ‘Horpload’ Adenola (29)

Emmanuel Oyeleke (30)  Winner

Damilola Onafuwa (27)

Chidi ‘Lex Ash’ Ashimole (27)

Fati Abubakar (32)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Technology

John Oke (24)

Adegoke Olubusi (25); Tito Ovia  (25); and Dimeji Sofowora, (26)

Odunayo Eweniyi (25) Winner

, Joshua Chibueze (25), SomtochukwuIfezue (27)

Obi Omile Jr. (27)

Uchechukwu Emmanuel (25), Esumeh Aaron (25), Godwin Nwangele (24), Udeh Isaac Nnaemeka (26), and Kingsley Okereke (28)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Sports

Tobi Amusan (21)

Evelyn Akator (23)

Ahmed Musa (26) Winner

Thursdaline Peters (31)

Ndidi Wilfred (21)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Screen Producer

Nadine Ibrahim (24)

Faraday Okoro (31)

Michael Psalmist Akinrogunde (23)

Adelapo ‘Lowladee’ Adeleke (28)

Noni Salma (32)

The Future Awards Africa Prize & University of Sussex for Education

Lubem Mtile, (29)

Wole Adedoyin (32)

Brenda McWilson (25)

Itodo Anthony (31) Winner

Gideon Olanrewaju (31)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Professional Service

Uche Okafor (30)

Chinwe Egwim (31)

Catherine Kemi Onabanjo (31)

Mavi Mudiaga-Erhueh (28)

Temi Marcella Awogboro (31) Winner

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Public Service

Dami Ajayi (32)

Ebenezer Wikina (26)

Dr Betta Edu (31)

Rukayat Mope Azeez-Lawal (31)

Daniel Philemon Saredau (30)

Young person of the Year – Samson Itodo Winner

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s